On October 13, 2026, Dr. Adam May (@A_May_MD)—a practicing dermatologist and high-profile biotech investor whose previous research on Nektar Therapeutics ($NKTR) and Abivax ($ABVX) drew widespread institutional attention—ended a 448-day hiatus by publishing an exhaustive investment pitch on Zura Bio Limited (NASDAQ: ZURA):
“448 days since my last pitch ($ABVX), it’s now finally time for my next one: $ZURA (Zura Bio). Like with the $NKTR and $ABVX pitches before this, I will post a general outline of my research on $ZURA as a thread here. However, for those looking to really get into the weeds, there is a Google Doc link to the full length pitch attached below. Let’s dig in.”
— Dr. Adam May (@A_May_MD), October 2026
May’s thesis is bold, mathematically intricate, and deeply non-consensus. He argues that Zura Bio—currently trading at an enterprise value of approximately $294 million ($4.00 per share, ~$499 million market cap with ~$205 million in cash as of Q2 2026)—is severely mispriced by Wall Street ahead of a binary Phase 2 readout in Hidradenitis Suppurativa (HS) expected in mid-November 2026.
According to May, the market has written off Zura’s lead asset, tibulizumab (ZB-106 / formerly Eli Lilly’s LY3090106), as a “weak, me-too Cosentyx” because it inhibits only IL-17A rather than both IL-17A and IL-17F (like UCB’s market-leading Bimzelx / bimekizumab). May counters that IL-17F is a biological “red herring,” that Eli Lilly originally underdosed its IL-17A binder (ixekizumab / Taltz), and that tibulizumab’s second mechanism of action—neutralizing BAFF (B-cell activating factor / BLyS)—will act as an orthogonal booster, potentially making tibulizumab the best-in-disease biologic across three multi-billion-dollar inflammatory markets: Hidradenitis Suppurativa (HS), Systemic Sclerosis (SSc), and Polymyalgia Rheumatica (PMR).
In this deep forensic investigation, we apply the 8-phase “Panning for Gold” critical thinking framework (Browne & Keeley) to cross-examine May’s pitch:
- Financial & Regulatory Traceability: Auditing Zura’s SEC Form 10-Q filings, cash runway, share count with pre-funded warrants, and Eli Lilly royalty encumbrances.
- The “IL-17F Myth” Under Cross-Examination: Deconstructing the molecular binding affinities (Kd), tissue ligand concentration ([L]), the law of mass action, and the true causal drivers behind the clinical failure of Moonlake Therapeutics’ ($MLTX) sonelokimab in Phase 3 HS (VELA-2).
- The BAFF / B-Cell Axis in HS: Testing whether intralesional B-cell accumulation is a true pathogenic driver or merely a secondary bystander of follicular rupture and bacterial extravasation.
- The Pipeline-in-a-Product Multipliers: Forensic scrutiny of Kyowa Kirin’s mysterious 2024 withdrawal of brodalumab in Systemic Sclerosis in Japan, and the epidemiological realities of expanding Polymyalgia Rheumatica into a $10B biologic TAM.
- The Negative View & Omitted Liabilities: Unmasking double-immunosuppression infection risks, anti-drug antibody (ADA) hazards in engineered bispecifics, and inevitable post-data equity dilution.
- Grey Thinking Synthesis: Formulating probabilistic “If-Clauses” to price the asymmetrical risk/reward into the November 2026 readout.
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ ZURA BIO ($ZURA) FORENSIC DILIGENCE SCORECARD: PITCH VS. REALITY │
├───────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────┬─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Dimension / Clinical Thesis │ Adam May Bull Thesis Narrative │ Forensic Biopharma Reality │
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Valuation & Enterprise Value │ ~$500M Cap / ~$294M EV; priced │ Cash ~$175M at Q3; burn ~$29M/qtr; │
│ │ for complete failure in HS │ Dilution guaranteed on positive data│
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ IL-17F Contribution to HS │ "Red herring"; IL-17AA affinity │ Ignores Mass Action: IL-17F tissue │
│ │ is >100x stronger than FF │ concentration is 30x-100x > IL-17A │
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Moonlake ($MLTX) P3 Failure │ Over-potent FF binding acted as │ Nanobody PK + high placebo rate │
│ │ a "drug sink" diverting from AA │ (21.6% in VELA-2) drove miss │
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ BAFF Synergy in HS │ Orthogonal B-cell clearance adds │ Novartis abandoned ianalumab in HS │
│ │ 5-10% HiSCR75 delta over Bimzelx │ after P2 failed efficacy thresholds │
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Systemic Sclerosis Proof │ Japanese Brodalumab P3 (-21.2) │ Application withdrawn in 2024; │
│ │ proves IL-17 works in SSc │ 24W crossover ruined 52W control │
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ PMR Market Expansion │ Emerging $10B TAM replacing │ Generic prednisone taper ($15) is │
│ │ toxic chronic steroids │ stubborn; Kevzara growth is blended │
├───────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Downside Risk Protection │ Cushioned by cash (~$1.40/sh) │ HS fail leaves high-risk SSc; stock │
│ │ and SSc Phase 2 readout in 1H27 │ faces -50% to -65% immediate drop │
└───────────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────┴─────────────────────────────────────┘
1. Capital Structure & Primary Artifact Verification
To evaluate Zura Bio’s valuation asymmetry, we begin with canonical primary SEC filings rather than secondary market summaries.
According to Zura Bio Ltd’s Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026, filed with the SEC on August 11, 2026:
- Cash and Cash Equivalents: $205.13 million (up from $109.41 million as of December 31, 2025, following equity financings).
- Common Shares Outstanding: 95,422,452 Class A Ordinary Shares ($0.0001 par value).
- Pre-Funded Warrants: 29,300,000 pre-funded warrants (which are penny-warrants exercisable at any time for negligible consideration and effectively represent common share equivalents).
- Fully Diluted Operational Share Count: 124.72 million shares.
- Operating Expenses: For the three months ended June 30, 2026, R&D expenses were $20.71 million and G&A expenses were $8.62 million, totaling $29.32 million in quarterly operating expenses (net loss of $(26.30) million).
- Estimated Q3 2026 Cash Position: Assuming a steady-state quarterly cash burn of
$28–$30 million, Zura will enter the mid-November 2026 HS readout with approximately $175 million in cash ($1.40 per share in net cash backing). - Market Capitalization & Enterprise Value: At a share price of $4.00, Zura’s basic market cap is $381.7 million, its fully diluted market cap (including pre-funded warrants) is $498.9 million, and its Enterprise Value (EV) stands at $293.8 million (or ~$324 million factoring in Q3 burn).
ZURA BIO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN
[ Class A Common: 95.42M ] [ Pre-Funded Warrants: 29.30M ]
│ │
└──────────────────┬─────────────────┘
│
▼
[ Diluted Share Count: 124.72M ]
│
x $4.00 Stock Price
▼
[ Market Capitalization: $498.9M ]
│
Less: Cash ($205.1M Q2 / ~$175M Q3)
▼
[ Enterprise Value: $293.8M - $323.9M ]
The Eli Lilly Licensing Agreement Encumbrance
A critical element often minimized in retail pitches is the licensing cost structure. Tibulizumab was not discovered in-house by Zura; it was engineered by Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY) as LY3090106. Lilly divested the compound to Zura Bio in 2022.
As disclosed in Zura’s SEC filings (Note 8, Commitments and Contingencies):
- Zura owes Eli Lilly development, regulatory, and commercial milestone payments.
- Upon commercialization, Zura is obligated to pay Lilly tiered royalties ranging from mid-single digits to low-double digits on annual net sales of tibulizumab.
- While manageable for a blockbuster drug, this royalty encumbrance reduces net gross margins in commercial indications where payer rebates are already steep (such as dermatology and rheumatology).
2. The Clinical Pipeline & Trial Design
Zura Bio’s entire corporate valuation rests on tibulizumab across three active clinical indications:
TIBULIZUMAB DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE
Indication Phase / Trial ID Sample Size (n) Primary Catalyst
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Hidradenitis Suppurativa Phase 2 TibuSHIELD n = 247 pts Q4 2026 (Nov)
(HS) (NCT06993610) (Over-enrolled) AN Count / HiSCR
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Systemic Sclerosis Phase 2 TibuSURE n = 80 pts 1H 2027 (May)
(SSc) (NCT06843239) (Active, enrolled)mRSS at 24 Weeks
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Polymyalgia Rheumatica Phase 2 Initiation n ~ 120 pts 2H 2027 / 2028
(PMR) (Q4 2026 Start) (Planned) Sustained Remission
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Phase 2 TibuSHIELD (NCT06993610) Architecture
According to the ClinicalTrials.gov registry for NCT06993610:
- Trial Name: Tibulizumab Skin Healing and Inflammation Evaluation for Lasting Defense (TibuSHIELD).
- Enrollment: Originally targeted at 225 patients; over-enrolled to 247 patients across ~61 international trial sites.
- Randomization: 1:1:1 double-blind, placebo-controlled design:
- Arm 1 (High Dose): Tibulizumab 300 mg Q4W (following 3 bi-weekly loading doses of 300 mg at Weeks 0, 2, and 4).
- Arm 2 (Low Dose): Tibulizumab 150 mg Q4W (following 3 bi-weekly loading doses of 150 mg at Weeks 0, 2, and 4).
- Arm 3 (Placebo): Matching subcutaneous placebo.
- Primary Endpoint: Percent change from baseline in abscess and inflammatory nodule (AN) count at Week 16.
- Key Secondary Endpoints: HiSCR50, HiSCR75, and HiSCR90 response rates at Week 16; DLQI; and Skin Pain Numeric Rating Scale (NRS).
- Protocol Safeguards: Hurley Stage III patients capped at ≤ 40%; prior TNF-exposed patients capped at ≤ 30%.
3. Deconstructing the “IL-17F Red Herring” Hypothesis
The foundational pillar of Adam May’s investment thesis is his assertion that the market’s preference for dual IL-17A/F inhibitors (such as UCB’s Bimzelx) over IL-17A-only inhibitors (such as Novartis’ Cosentyx or Lilly’s Taltz) is based on a fundamental pharmacological misunderstanding.
IL-17 DIMER RECEPTOR ACTIVATION TAXONOMY
IL-17AA (Homodimer) IL-17AF (Heterodimer) IL-17FF (Homodimer)
[ IL-17A ]─[ IL-17A ] [ IL-17A ]─[ IL-17F ] [ IL-17F ]─[ IL-17F ]
│ │ │
▼ ▼ ▼
Binds IL-17RA/RC Binds IL-17RA/RC Binds IL-17RA/RC
Kd ~ 1.8 - 3.2 nM Kd ~ 1.8 - 26 nM Kd ~ 23 - >100 nM
ULTRA-POTENT SIGNAL INTERMEDIATE SIGNAL WEAK SIGNAL (>100x LESS)
May constructs a four-part argument to prove that IL-17F does not contribute to clinical efficacy:
Argument 1: Receptor Binding Affinity Discrepancy
IL-17A and IL-17F signal through the identical receptor complex: a heterodimer of IL-17RA and IL-17RC. As documented in peer-reviewed structural biology papers (Frontiers in Immunology, PMID 32973785):
- The IL-17AA homodimer binds the receptor complex with high affinity (Kd ≈ 1.8–3.2 nM).
- The IL-17AF heterodimer binds with intermediate affinity.
- The IL-17FF homodimer binds with $>100$-fold weaker affinity than AA, driven by an exceptionally weak interaction with the IL-17RA chain.
From this in vitro binding data, May deduces: “The primary goal of an IL-17 drug is to hit IL-17AA and AF as hard as possible; hitting FF is irrelevant because FF is virtually inactive.”
Argument 2: Cosentyx is Weak Because of Low IL-17A Affinity, Not Lack of IL-17F
Why did secukinumab (Cosentyx) produce mediocre results in HS (~11% placebo-adjusted HiSCR50 delta, failing to report HiSCR75)?
- Consensus view: Cosentyx is weak because it only hits IL-17A and misses IL-17F.
- May’s counter-analysis: Cosentyx is weak because its binding affinity for IL-17AA is dismal (Kd = 129 nM) and its affinity for IL-17AF is 2,400 nM. Taltz (ixekizumab) and Bimzelx (bimekizumab) possess AA affinities of 1.8 nM and 3.2 nM—nearly 40× to 70× more potent than Cosentyx. Thus, Cosentyx is an under-potent IL-17A inhibitor, not proof that IL-17F is required.
Argument 3: Ixekizumab (Taltz) Was Underdosed by Lilly
In Phase 3 psoriasis trials, Bimzelx achieved a 61.7% PASI-100 rate, whereas Taltz achieved 41.4%. May points out that Lilly dosed Taltz at only 80 mg Q4W in maintenance (20 mg/week equivalent) with a short half-life of 13 days, while UCB dosed Bimzelx at 320 mg Q8W (40 mg/week equivalent) with a half-life of 23 days.
In the randomized, controlled IXORA-P trial (British Journal of Dermatology, PMID 31545506), patients receiving double the Taltz maintenance dose (80 mg Q2W instead of Q4W) saw their PASI-100 response rate surge to ~63%—closing the gap with Bimzelx (~66%) to within 3 percentage points. May argues this proves that a potent IL-17A inhibitor, when adequately dosed, matches Bimzelx without needing to touch IL-17F.
Argument 4: The Moonlake ($MLTX) Sonelokimab Failure
The ultimate test of the “IL-17F matters” hypothesis occurred with Moonlake Therapeutics’ nanobody sonelokimab (SLK), which was specifically engineered to have the highest IL-17FF affinity in biotech history (Kd = 3.8 nM vs Bimzelx’s 23 nM).
If IL-17F was the secret to Bimzelx’s superiority, Sonelokimab should have outperformed Bimzelx. Instead:
- In psoriasis, Sonelokimab achieved only a 33.3% PASI-100 rate (worse than both Bimzelx and Taltz).
- In Phase 3 HS (September 2025), Sonelokimab’s VELA-2 trial failed its primary endpoint, delivering an uninspiring pooled HiSCR75 delta of 13.8% (compared to Bimzelx’s 22.2%). Moonlake stock crashed 90%.
May proposes a provocative hypothesis: Sonelokimab’s ultra-potent IL-17FF affinity acted as a “drug sink.” Because IL-17FF is abundant but biologically weak, a drug that binds FF tighter than AA gets saturated by meaningless FF targets, preventing it from neutralizing the highly pathogenic AA and AF dimers.
4. Epistemic Audit: The Flaw in the “IL-17F Red Herring” Argument
While Dr. May’s reasoning is compelling, a forensic critical thinking audit reveals a critical pharmacological flaw: The Fallacy of Isolated In Vitro Affinity (Ignoring the Law of Mass Action).
THE MASS ACTION COUNTER-AUDIT: AFFINITY VS. CONCENTRATION
Biochemical Occupancy Equation:
[ Ligand Concentration (L) ]
Occupancy = ───────────────────────────────────
[ Ligand (L) ] + [ Affinity (Kd) ]
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Cytokine In Vitro Affinity (Kd) Lesional Tissue Level [L] Net Biological Drive
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
IL-17AA High (~1.8 nM) Low (~1x baseline) Potent, but saturable
IL-17FF Weak (~100 nM) Massive (~30x - 100x) Drives persistent signaling
─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Conclusion: Dismissing IL-17FF based solely on Kd ignores that 100x higher molar
concentration completely overcomes a 100x weaker binding affinity.
The Mass Action Reality
In biochemistry, biological receptor activation is governed by the concentration of ligand-receptor complexes at equilibrium:
Biochemical Receptor Occupancy Formula:
Fractional Occupancy = [L] / ([L] + Kd)
(where [L] represents local tissue ligand concentration, and Kd is the binding dissociation constant)
While IL-17AA binds the receptor with >100-fold higher affinity than IL-17FF, in chronic inflammatory lesions (especially in the skin and epithelial tunnels of HS patients), IL-17FF is expressed at molar concentrations 30 to 100 times higher than IL-17AA.
When the local tissue concentration of [L]FF is 100× greater than [L]AA, the product of concentration and affinity equalizes. In chronic HS lesions, uninhibited IL-17FF continues to trigger continuous signaling through the IL-17RC receptor chain on keratinocytes, fibroblasts, and endothelial cells, driving neutrophil recruitment and tissue destruction.
Rival Causes for Moonlake’s VELA-2 Failure
May attributes Sonelokimab’s VELA-2 miss entirely to an “IL-17F drug sink.” But a forensic audit of clinical trial variables reveals two powerful rival causes:
- Nanobody Pharmacokinetics vs. Full IgG: Sonelokimab is a 40 kDa trivalent single-domain nanobody with an albumin-binding domain, whereas bimekizumab is a 150 kDa glycosylated full humanized IgG1. Full IgG antibodies benefit from FcRn recycling, maintaining stable serum and tissue trough concentrations (C
trough). Small nanobodies suffer from different biodistribution kinetics and potential tissue clearance fluctuations. - Placebo Response Drift: In VELA-2, the placebo HiSCR75 rate spiked to 21.6%, compared to 17.0% in Bimzelx’s Phase 3 program. In VELA-1, Sonelokimab hit a statistically significant 17% delta. The pooled 13.8% delta was driven as much by placebo noise and site scoring variability as by molecular target engagement.
5. The BAFF / B-Cell Axis in HS: Synergistic Driver or Bystander?
Tibulizumab’s unique selling proposition is its second arm: neutralization of BAFF (B-cell activating factor).
TIBULIZUMAB DUAL-TARGETING PHARMACOLOGY
[ TIBULIZUMAB (ZB-106 / LY3090106) ]
│
┌──────────────────────┴──────────────────────┐
│ │
▼ ▼
[ Anti-IL-17A ] [ Anti-BAFF ]
(Ixekizumab-derived) (Tabalumab-derived)
│ │
▼ ▼
Neutralizes IL-17AA & AF Neutralizes Soluble BAFF / BLyS
│ │
▼ ▼
- Inhibits Th17 Inflammation - Depletes Transitional & Mature B Cells
- Suppresses Neutrophil Influx - Reduces Autoantibody Secretion
- Normalizes Keratinocytes - Dampens Chronic Follicular Plasma Cells
│ │
└──────────────────────┬──────────────────────┘
│
▼
[ COMBINATORIAL EFFICACY IN HS? ]
The Pro-BAFF Thesis
Dr. May argues that HS is not purely a T-cell/neutrophil disease, but a complex multi-lineage immune disorder involving tertiary lymphoid structures and dense B-cell infiltration:
- The 2017 Rituximab Case Study (J Dermatol, PMID 29168221): A patient with idiopathic carpotarsal osteolysis and kidney transplant rejection received two 200 mg infusions of rituximab. While kidney rejection persisted, severe HS lesions experienced complete, durable remission for over three years.
- Remibrutinib Phase 2 (Novartis): A BTK inhibitor targeting B cells achieved a 60.6% sHiSCR50 response (25.9% delta) and a 16.5% HiSCR75 delta.
- Ianalumab Phase 2 (NCT03827798): Novartis evaluated ianalumab (an anti-BAFF-R antibody) in HS, achieving a 51.6% HiSCR50 response (15.6% delta), directionally superior to Cosentyx (11% delta).
The Forensic Counter-Audit: Why Did Novartis Terminate Ianalumab?
If BAFF inhibition is a potent, independent therapeutic mechanism in HS, why did Novartis officially discontinue ianalumab in HS following that Phase 2 study?
Novartis’s official pipeline statement noted:
“Novartis will not advance investigation of ianalumab in HS following a Phase 2 POC study which did not meet our target criteria despite demonstrating efficacy vs placebo.”
Novartis had access to the full patient-level dataset—including drainage, tunnel depth, pain scores, and histologic biomarkers. If BAFF blockade delivered transformative clinical value, Novartis (which owns the dermatology sales infrastructure from Cosentyx) would have advanced ianalumab into Phase 3. Instead, they shelved it in HS while continuing it in Sjogren’s and SLE.
Furthermore, in chronic inflammatory ulcers with epithelial sinus tracts, B-cell infiltration is frequently a secondary epiphenomenon resulting from chronic bacterial colonization (Staphylococcus lugdunensis, anaerobes) and exposed dermal antigens. Treating bystander B cells may dampen background inflammation without addressing the upstream follicular occlusion and neutrophil-mediated tissue necrosis.
6. The Pipeline Multipliers: Systemic Sclerosis & Polymyalgia Rheumatica
A central strength of May’s pitch is that Zura Bio is not a “one-trick pony.” Even if HS underperforms, Zura holds two late-stage shots on goal:
Indication 2: Systemic Sclerosis (SSc)
- The Clinical Dilemma: SSc is a devastating autoimmune disease characterized by cutaneous and visceral fibrosis (pulmonary fibrosis, renal crisis, esophageal dysmotility). There are zero FDA-approved disease-modifying therapies for diffuse cutaneous SSc.
- The Proof of Concept: Kyowa Kirin evaluated brodalumab (an IL-17RA receptor antagonist) in a 100-patient randomized, double-blind Phase 3 trial in Japan. Topline results presented at EULAR 2022 were staggering: a -21.2 point mRSS delta at Week 24 (drug -16.8 vs. placebo +4.4, $p < 0.001$).
- The SSc Case Report (Frontiers in Immunology 2026, PMID 41884839): A diffuse SSc patient who failed autologous stem cell transplantation and rituximab experienced dramatic clinical reversal, reduction in skin score, and complete liberation from dialysis after sequential treatment with Cosentyx and Bimzelx.
THE KYOWA KIRIN BRODALUMAB MYSTERY
Phase 3 SSc Trial in Japan (n = 100)
- Week 24 mRSS Delta: -21.2 points (p < 0.001)
- Hit FVC (+5.23% delta) and all key secondaries
│
▼
[ 2024: APPLICATION ABRUPTLY WITHDRAWN ]
│
┌─────────────┴─────────────┐
▼ ▼
Regulatory Vulnerability Trial Design Artifact
- 37 of 47 placebo patients - Lack of 52-week blinded control
crossed over at Week 24 - PMDA refused approval based on
- Only 7 placebo completers short 24-week endpoint in a
remained at Week 52 chronic fatal disease
The Forensic Audit of Kyowa Kirin’s Withdrawal
Why did Kyowa Kirin withdraw its Japanese regulatory submission in 2024 if the drug produced a -21.2 point mRSS reduction? Our audit indicates the withdrawal was driven by trial design artifacts and regulatory standards, not fraudulent data:
- The study allowed 37 of 47 placebo patients to cross over to open-label brodalumab at Week 24. By Week 52, only 7 blinded placebo controls remained. The Japanese Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) rejected 24-week skin softening as sufficient proof of chronic disease modification without a 52-week blinded comparator.
- Kyowa Kirin bypassed Phase 2 dose-ranging, moving directly from an $n=6$ Phase 1 into Phase 3.
For Zura, the implications are two-fold: IL-17 is almost certainly biologically active in SSc, but Zura’s Phase 2 TibuSURE (NCT06843239, n=80, reading out in May 2027) must maintain rigid 52-week blinded control to satisfy FDA and EMA requirements.
Indication 3: Polymyalgia Rheumatica (PMR)
- The Medical Need: PMR affects over 700,000 Americans aged ≥ 50. The standard of care has remained unchanged for 60 years: a 1-to-2 year oral prednisone taper. Chronic steroid exposure produces catastrophic toxicity: 30% develop diabetes, 49% develop osteoporosis, and 60–80% experience severe weight gain.
- Clinical Proof of Concept:
- Secukinumab Phase 3 (NEJM 2026, PMID 42234540): Cosentyx met its primary endpoint in PMR, achieving a 41.2% sustained remission rate vs. 20.4% for placebo (20.8% delta) and reducing steroid burden.
- Sarilumab Phase 3 (NEJM 2023, PMID 37792612): Kevzara (IL-6R) achieved 28.3% sustained remission vs 10.3% placebo (18.0% delta) with a -1,267 mg steroid reduction, leading to FDA approval.
- Rituximab RCT (Lancet Rheumatol 2023, PMID 38251523): A single infusion of rituximab achieved 52% steroid-free remission at one year vs. 21% for placebo.
The Forensic Audit of the PMR Market
May projects PMR as a stealth $10B market, extrapolating Kevzara’s 42% QoQ revenue jump in Q2 2026 ($145M → $206M) into an $861M annual run rate. However:
- Sanofi and Regeneron do not report PMR sales separately from Rheumatoid Arthritis. Q2 pharmaceutical spikes frequently reflect international wholesaler restocking, seasonal re-authorizations, and Medicaid pricing adjustments.
- Rheumatologists face deep behavioral inertia: generic prednisone costs $15 per month, whereas biologic therapies cost $50,000 to $70,000 per year. Payers enforce aggressive step-therapy, restricting biologics strictly to steroid-refractory or intolerant patients (~50% of the market). Expanding PMR into an unconstrained first-line biologic TAM will take a decade of payer education.
7. The Negative View: Unmasking Hidden Liabilities
In accordance with Browne & Keeley Chapter 11, any rigorous deep dive must aggressively interrogate omitted risks:
THE NEGATIVE VIEW AUDIT
1. Dual-Immunosuppression Toxicity:
- IL-17A inhibition suppresses mucocutaneous fungal defenses (Candida 10-15%).
- BAFF inhibition starves peripheral B cells and suppresses humoral antibodies.
- In HS patients with deep, open, bacteria-laden tunnels, dual blockade risks
serious soft-tissue cellulitis, systemic bacteremia, or opportunistic infections.
2. Engineered Bispecific Immunogenicity (ADAs):
- Tibulizumab fuses ixekizumab and tabalumab fragments.
- Unnatural linker regions create neo-epitopes.
- At high chronic doses (300 mg Q4W), neutralizing anti-drug antibodies could
accelerate clearance and attenuate efficacy by Week 16-52.
3. The Placebo Response Trap:
- HS placebo HiSCR rates have steadily climbed:
Humira (26.8%) -> Bimzelx (33.2%) -> Sonelokimab (36.7%) -> Avalo (40.7%).
- If TibuSHIELD placebo HiSCR75 exceeds 22%, tibulizumab needs an absolute
response >42% just to demonstrate a 20% delta.
4. Immediate Post-Data Equity Dilution:
- Zura has ~$175M cash entering Q4, burning ~$29M/quarter.
- Running three concurrent global Phase 3 trials requires >$350M-$450M.
- Any positive stock spike on HS data will be immediately followed by a
$150M-$200M secondary offering, diluting existing shareholders by 20-30%.
8. Valuation Benchmarks & Scenario Matrix
To evaluate the asymmetry of ZURA going into the mid-November 2026 readout, we compare it against two direct historical case studies:
- Avalo Therapeutics ($AVTX): In May 2026, AVTX read out Phase 2 HS data for abdakibart (an anti-IL-1β mAb), reporting a 17.3% HiSCR75 delta (300 mg Q4W). Despite being a me-too behind AbbVie’s lutikizumab and showing efficacy inferior to Bimzelx, AVTX stock doubled, and the company completed a $430M equity offering at a $1.1B valuation.
- Moonlake Therapeutics ($MLTX): In its Phase 2 HS readout, Sonelokimab delivered a 24.4% HiSCR75 delta, propelling Moonlake from a $1.5B valuation to a sustained $3.0B–$4.0B market capitalization.
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ ZURA BIO ($ZURA) PHASE 2 READOUT SCENARIO MATRIX │
├───────────────────────┬──────────────────┬─────────────────┬────────────────────┬──────────────────────┤
│ Outcome Scenario │ Clinical Metric │ Projected Stock │ Implied Diluted │ Strategic Rationale │
│ │ (HiSCR75 Delta) │ Price Target │ Market Cap / EV │ & Downside/Upside │
├───────────────────────┼──────────────────┼─────────────────┼────────────────────┼──────────────────────┤
│ Scenario A: │ HiSCR75 Delta │ $18.00 - $24.00 │ $2.5B - $3.2B Cap │ Dual-mechanism │
│ Best-in-Disease Blue │ >= 24% │ (+350% to +500%)│ $2.3B - $3.0B EV │ validated; beats │
│ Sky (Bime + BAFF) │ (Clean safety) │ (Post-Offering) │ │ Bimzelx; multi-block.│
├───────────────────────┼──────────────────┼─────────────────┼────────────────────┼──────────────────────┤
│ Scenario B: │ HiSCR75 Delta │ $9.00 - $12.00 │ $1.3B - $1.7B Cap │ Parity with Bimzelx; │
│ Strong Success │ 20% - 23% │ (+125% to +200%)│ $1.1B - $1.5B EV │ validates IL-17A high│
│ (Bimzelx Parity) │ (Low candida) │ (Post-Offering) │ │ dose; $150M offering │
├───────────────────────┼──────────────────┼─────────────────┼────────────────────┼──────────────────────┤
│ Scenario C: │ HiSCR75 Delta │ $5.50 - $7.00 │ $750M - $950M Cap │ Matches AVTX comp; │
│ Moderate Win │ 15% - 19% │ (+38% to +75%) │ $575M - $775M EV │ commercial viability │
│ (AVTX / Humira Tier) │ │ │ │ questioned vs Bime │
├───────────────────────┼──────────────────┼─────────────────┼────────────────────┼──────────────────────┤
│ Scenario D: │ HiSCR75 Delta │ $1.80 - $2.20 │ $225M - $275M Cap │ HS asset dead; │
│ Placebo Miss / Weak │ < 12% │ (-45% to -55%) │ ~$50M - $100M EV │ valuation falls to │
│ (Cosentyx Tier) │ (or p >= 0.05) │ │ │ cash + SSc optional │
├───────────────────────┼──────────────────┼─────────────────┼────────────────────┼──────────────────────┤
│ Scenario E: │ Miss on all arms │ $1.20 - $1.40 │ $150M - $175M Cap │ Complete corporate │
│ Total Failure / │ OR Severe Safety │ (-65% to -70%) │ $0 EV (Cash Floor) │ collapse; cash │
│ Infection Signal │ (Infections/SAEs)│ │ │ liquidation value │
└───────────────────────┴──────────────────┴─────────────────┴────────────────────┴──────────────────────┘
9. Grey Thinking, Conditional Synthesis & The Forensic Verdict
Rejecting binary cheerleading and blanket skepticism, we first lay out the decision-grade conditional branches, followed by our explicit, probability-weighted forensic verdict:
Decision-Grade “If-Clauses”
-
IF tibulizumab achieves a Week 16 HiSCR75 delta ≥ 22% with ≤ 5% incidence of oral candidiasis or serious infections,
THEN Dr. May’s core thesis is validated: high-dose IL-17A inhibition matches bimekizumab, and BAFF dual-neutralization provides genuine clinical synergy. In this scenario, Zura’s enterprise value will rerate from $294M to over $1.2B–$1.5B, yielding a stock price between $10.00 and $14.00 even after accounting for an immediate $150M–$200M secondary financing. -
IF the HiSCR75 delta lands between 15% and 19% (the Avalo / abdakibart tier),
THEN tibulizumab is a clinically active but commercially secondary drug in HS. The stock will experience an initial relief rally to $5.50–$7.00, but institutional upside will be capped by the reality that dermatologists will prefer first-line Bimzelx, leaving Zura to compete with generic Humira and emerging IL-1/TL1A agents. -
IF the trial misses statistical significance due to a placebo HiSCR75 response exceeding 22%,
THEN Zura will suffer the identical fate as Moonlake’s VELA-2. The stock will plummet -50% to -55% to ~$1.80–$2.20, leaving the company valued at approximately cash ($175M) plus a $50M–$100M stub value for the Phase 2 SSc readout in 1H 2027. -
IF opportunistic fungal or serious bacterial infections appear in the 300 mg high-dose arm (> 8%),
THEN the biological liability of combined Th17 and B-cell immunosuppression in open cutaneous tunnels will destroy the asset’s safety profile, triggering an immediate drop to net cash backing at ~$1.20–$1.40 per share. -
IF an investor holds ZURA into the Q4 readout,
THEN they are executing an asymmetrical clinical volatility trade rather than a traditional fundamental value investment. The downside is partially buffered by $1.40/share in cash and the upcoming SSc catalyst, but position sizing must reflect the high historical failure rate (~65%) of Phase 2 immunology trials attempting multi-pathway inhibition.
The Forensic Verdict: What We Actually Think
While Dr. May has constructed an intellectually brilliant and mathematically sophisticated bull case, our forensic audit forces us to part ways with his central conclusion. Here is our probability-weighted verdict based on the biophysical, pharmacokinetic, and regulatory evidence:
-
Probability Distribution of Readout Scenarios:
- Base Case: “The Avalo / Me-Too Compression Tier” (~55% Probability):
Tibulizumab’s high-dose (300 mg Q2W) arm demonstrates biological activity, but achieves a HiSCR75 delta between 14% and 18%, while the 150 mg Q2W arm shows weak or non-significant separation due to sub-therapeutic tissue concentrations. Dermatologists will view it as clinically inferior to Bimzelx (>22% delta with complete IL-17FF suppression). - Downside Case: “Placebo Washout or Safety Impairment” (~30% Probability):
A high placebo response (>21%), combined with slow tissue penetration in scarred sinus tracts and high patient-to-patient pharmacokinetic scatter, results in failure to achieve statistical significance (p > 0.05), driving the stock down to its cash floor of ~$1.40–$1.80. - Bull Case: “True Best-in-Disease Synergy” (~15% Probability):
The 300 mg dose successfully matches Bimzelx (≥22% delta) while B-cell modulation provides unprecedented fistula healing without safety penalties, propelling shares to $10.00–$12.00.
- Base Case: “The Avalo / Me-Too Compression Tier” (~55% Probability):
-
The Stance on the Evidence:
- The “IL-17F is a Red Herring” argument is scientifically flawed: In chronic HS lesions, IL-17FF is present at 30× to 100× higher molar concentrations than IL-17AA. By leaving FF completely uninhibited, tibulizumab cannot achieve the complete epithelial sterilization delivered by Bimzelx.
- BAFF synergy in HS lacks clinical proof: Novartis’ quiet abandonment of ianalumab in HS following Phase 2 testing is a giant red flag that B-cell targeting does not translate into primary clinical efficacy in HS.
- The Dilution Ceiling: Investors must understand that even in a successful readout, Zura’s $175M cash reserves require an immediate $150M–$200M equity offering (25%–35% share dilution) to fund Phase 3 trials across HS and SSc, creating a structural ceiling on equity gains.
-
Bottom-Line Investment Stance:
- Entering the mid-November 2026 readout unhedged is an unfavorably skewed binary gamble, not a disciplined value investment. With a 55% probability of a lukewarm me-too outcome and a 30% probability of an outright clinical failure, the net risk/reward does not justify holding naked long common equity into the catalyst.
Primary Empirical References & Verification
- Zura Bio Ltd Form 10-Q (Period Ended June 30, 2026): SEC EDGAR Accession
0001855644-26-000006. SEC Filing Details. - Phase 2 TibuSHIELD HS Clinical Trial Register: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06993610.
- Phase 2 TibuSURE SSc Clinical Trial Register: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06843239.
- Phase 2 Ianalumab in HS Clinical Trial Register: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT03827798.
- Molecular Characterization & Binding Affinities of Bimekizumab: Frontiers in Immunology (2020). PMID: 32973785.
- IXORA-P High-Dose Ixekizumab Psoriasis Trial: British Journal of Dermatology (2020). PMID: 31545506.
- Phase 3 Trial of Secukinumab in Polymyalgia Rheumatica: New England Journal of Medicine (Aug 2026). PMID: 42234540.
- Phase 3 Trial of Sarilumab for Relapse of Polymyalgia Rheumatica (SAPHYR): New England Journal of Medicine (Oct 2023). PMID: 37792612.
- Rituximab in Polymyalgia Rheumatica 1-Year RCT: The Lancet Rheumatology (2023). PMID: 38251523.
- Bimekizumab & Secukinumab in Severe Refractory Systemic Sclerosis: Frontiers in Immunology (2026). PMID: 41884839.
- Rituximab in Hidradenitis Suppurativa Case Report: Journal of Dermatology (2018). PMID: 29168221.